Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803
Venue
Acts 1996, ch. 913, § 1; 2015, ch. 143, § 1.
Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department or in a facility operated by a private corporation pursuant to a contract with the state or local government shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.