Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804
Dismissal of claim — Grounds — Factors for determination — Poverty hearings
Acts 1996, ch. 913, § 1.
(1) A court may dismiss a claim filed by an inmate, either before or after service of process on the defendant, if the court finds that: The allegation of poverty in the inmate's affidavit is false; or
(2) The claim is frivolous or malicious.
(3) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious under subsection (a), the court may consider whether or not: The claim has a chance of success;
(4) The claim has a basis in law and in fact; and
(5) The claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate in that the present claim arises from the same operative facts.
(6) The court may hold a hearing to determine whether the allegation of poverty filed with the claim is false or whether the claim is frivolous or malicious. This hearing may be held before or after service of process on the defendant and may be held on motion of the court, a party to the claim or by any officer of the court.
(7) On the filing of a motion described under subsection (c), the court shall suspend all discovery relating to the claim pending the outcome of the hearing.