Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-808
Award of costs — Requirement of payment of costs — Withdrawal from inmate's trust account — Separate from other methods of collection — Additional payments
Acts 1996, ch. 913, § 1; 2001, ch. 76, § 3; 2002, ch. 607, § 1.
(1) Judgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit, action, claim or appeal as in other proceedings. If the judgment against the inmate includes the payment of costs, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of costs ordered.
(2) The clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the court's judgment taxing costs against the inmate to the department or county jail, as appropriate. On receipt of a copy of the judgment, the department or county jail shall withdraw funds from the inmate's trust account in the amounts provided by § 41-21-807(b) for the collection of filing fees and shall forward the collected funds to the clerk of the court until the costs are paid in full or the inmate is released from confinement.
(3) This section establishes an additional method for collecting costs separate from an execution or garnishment under title 26. The provisions of title 26, chapter 2 relative to exemptions and garnishments shall not apply to collections made pursuant to this section. In addition to collecting costs under this section, the clerk of the court may pursue any other means of collection provided for by law.
(4) An inmate may authorize payments to the clerk of the court in addition to those payments authorized by this section.