Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-817
Grievance resolution system
Acts 1996, ch. 913, § 1.
(1) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, and the department shall obtain certification under that section. A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate to the department.
(2) The grievance system must provide procedures for an inmate to identify evidence to substantiate the inmate's claim and for an inmate to receive copies of all formal written responses to the inmate's grievance.