Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-905
Investigation of inmates' assets — Action for reimbursement of costs of incarceration
Acts 1998, ch. 992, § 6.
(1) The department shall investigate or cause to be investigated each report furnished pursuant to § 41-21-904.
(2) If the department, upon completing the investigation, has good cause to believe that an inmate has sufficient assets to recover not less than ten percent (10%) of the estimated cost of the inmate for two (2) years or ten percent (10%) of the cost of care of the inmate, whichever is less, the commissioner shall forward reports concerning those inmates to the attorney general and reporter for appropriate action. The attorney general and reporter shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense to the state of Tennessee for the cost of care of that inmate.
(3) Not more than ninety percent (90%) of the value of the assets of the inmate may be used for purposes of securing costs and reimbursement under this part.