Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110
Powers and duties not delegable to contractor
Known as the Private Prison Contracting Act
Acts 1986, ch. 932, § 10.
No contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the commissioner to a prison contractor for any of the following:
(1) Developing and implementing procedures for calculating inmate release and parole eligibility dates;
(2) Developing and implementing procedures for calculating and awarding sentence credits;
(3) Approving inmates for furlough and work release;
(4) Approving the type of work inmates may perform and the wages or sentence credits that may be given to inmates engaging in that work; and
(5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits, placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.