Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-103
Persons confined — Evaluation authorized
Code 1932, § 11980; Acts 1978, ch. 602, § 1; T.C.A
(1) In addition to convicts sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail, the jail is used as a prison for the safekeeping or confinement of the following persons: Persons committed for trial for public offenses;
(2) Inmates sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary, until their removal to the penitentiary;
(3) Persons committed for contempt or on civil process;
(4) Persons committed on failure to give security for their appearance as witnesses in any criminal cases;
(5) Persons charged with or convicted of a criminal offense against the United States;
(6) Insane persons, pending transfer to a hospital for the insane or other disposition; and
(7) All other persons committed to the jail by authority of law.
(8) The jailer may perform evaluations of the persons listed in subdivisions (a)(1)-(7) for purposes of classification, management, care, control and cell assignment.