Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-101
Chapter definitions
Acts 1992, ch. 727, § 2; 2009, ch. 57, § 1; 2010, ch. 965, § 1.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Heliport” means land from which helicopters take off and land. “Heliport” does not include heliports operated by a health care institution as defined in § 68-11-1602 or land on which a helicopter makes a landing required by an emergency. “Heliport” also does not include land that is on private property used for the landing of a privately owned and operated helicopter for private, non-commercial purposes on a limited basis that in no way is ever used by or for commercial helicopter touring as commercial helicopter touring is defined in § 42-1-301; and
(2) “Tourist resort county” means a county having more than five percent (5%) of its territory located within the boundaries of a national park established pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 403.