Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-104
Requisites for disclosure — Effect of disclosure
Known as the Financial Records Privacy Act
Acts 1983, ch. 224, § 4; 1995, ch. 309, § 4; 2003, ch. 98, § 1.
(1) Except as provided in § 45-10-103, a financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer's agent, any financial records relating to that customer unless: The customer has authorized disclosure to that person as provided in § 45-10-105; or
(2) The financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena that meets the requirements of §§ 45-10-106 and 45-10-107.
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall preclude any financial institution, or any officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution, from notifying a government authority that the institution, or officer, employee, or agent has information that the financial institution or its representative believes may be relevant to a possible violation of any statute or regulation. The information may include the name or other identifying or descriptive information concerning any individual, corporation, or account involved in any suspected illegal activity, and a description of the activity. The information may be disclosed notwithstanding any law or regulation of this state to the contrary. Nothing in this section shall create any duty to provide any information to a governmental authority except in accordance with subsection (a), nor relieve any duty to provide information to a governmental authority when otherwise required by law. Any financial institution, or officer, employee, or agent thereof making a disclosure of information pursuant to this subsection (b), shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of this state or political subdivision thereof, for disclosure or for any failure to disclose information required or permitted under this section.