Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-107
Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Acts 2001, ch. 72, § 7.
A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.