Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-201
Part definitions
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Acts 2018, ch. 591, § 1.
As used in this part:
(1) “Distributed ledger technology” means any distributed ledger protocol and supporting infrastructure, including blockchain, that uses a distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger, whether it be public or private, permissioned or permissionless, and which may include the use of electronic currencies or electronic tokens as a medium of electronic exchange; and
(2) “Smart contract” means an event-driven computer program, that executes on an electronic, distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger that is used to automate transactions, including, but not limited to, transactions that: Take custody over and instruct transfer of assets on that ledger;
(3) Create and distribute electronic assets;
(4) Synchronize information; or
(5) Manage identity and user access to software applications.