Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122
Interest on judgments — Computation
Acts 1979, ch. 203, § 21.
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.