Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-16-102
Chapter definitions
Known as the Tennessee Litigation Financing Consumer Protection Act
Acts 2014, ch. 819, § 1.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Consumer” means any natural person who resides, is present or is domiciled in this state, or who is or may become a plaintiff or complainant in a dispute in this state;
(2) “Litigation financier” means a person, entity or partnership engaged in the business of litigation financing; and
(3) “Litigation financing” or “litigation financing transaction”: Means a non-recourse transaction in which financing is provided to a consumer in return for a consumer assigning to the litigation financier a contingent right to receive an amount of the potential proceeds of the consumer's judgment, award, settlement or verdict obtained with respect to the consumer's legal claim; and
(4) Does not include: Legal services provided on a contingency fee basis, or advanced legal costs, where such services or costs are provided to or on behalf of a consumer by an attorney representing the consumer in the dispute and in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Professional Conduct;
(5) A commercial tort claim as defined by § 47-9-102; or
(6) A claim under the Workers' Compensation Law, compiled in title 50, chapter 6.