Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110
Limitations of actions
Acts 1977, ch. 438, § 11; 1991, ch. 468, § 5; 2002, ch. 617, § 1.
Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.