Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-202
Final written expression — Parol or extrinsic evidence
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 1963, ch. 81, § 1 (2-202); Acts 2008, ch. 930, § 2.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1) By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade, pursuant to § 47-1-303; and
(2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.