Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-401
Signature
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 1995, ch. 397, § 2; 2003, ch. 62, §§ 5, 6.
(1) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under § 47-3-402, or (iii) if the instrument is a payee-initiated draft, the person is the customer on whose account the instrument is drawn and has authorized its creation according to the terms on its face.
(2) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.