Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-103
Written contracts prima facie evidence of consideration
Code 1858, § 1805; Shan., § 3214; Code 1932, § 7829; T.C.A
All contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.