Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-201
General effectiveness of security agreement
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 2000, ch. 846, § 1.
(1) General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(2) Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to appropriate statutes regulating loans and retail installment sales, insofar as any such statute by its terms applies to the transaction.
(3) Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(4) Further deference to other applicable law. This chapter does not: validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b); or
(5) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.