Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-310
When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien — Security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 2000, ch. 846, § 1; 2008, ch. 814, §§ 30, 31.
(1) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and § 47-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(2) Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest: that is perfected under § 47-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(3) that is perfected under § 47-9-309 when it attaches;
(4) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 47-9-311(a);
(5) in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under § 47-9-312(d)(1) or (2);
(6) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under § 47-9-312(e), (f), or (g);
(7) in collateral in the secured party's possession under § 47-9-313;
(8) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under § 47-9-313;
(9) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under § 47-9-314;
(10) in proceeds which is perfected under § 47-9-315; or
(11) that is perfected under § 47-9-316.
(12) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.