Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-25-105
Effect of certificate of authority
Acts 1986, ch. 887, § 15.05; 2017, ch. 457, § 2.
(1) A certificate of authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to transact business in this state subject, however, to the right of the state to revoke the certificate as provided in chapters 11-27 of this title.
(2) A foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and except as otherwise provided by chapters 11-27 of this title, is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.
(3) Chapters 11-27 of this title do not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.
(4) This state does hereby release its right of escheat by virtue of the alien origin of such foreign corporation, or the alienage or nonresidence of the shareholders of such foreign corporation, or any of them, in accordance with the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, compiled in title 66, chapter 29.