Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-53-104
Ultra vires actions
Acts 1987, ch. 242, § 3.04.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(2) A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceedings may be brought by the attorney general and reporter, a director, or by a member or members in a derivative proceeding.
(3) A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. The proceeding may be brought by a director, the attorney general and reporter, or the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal representative.