Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-302
Procedure for judicial dissolution
Acts 1987, ch. 242, § 14.31.
(1) Venue for a proceeding by the attorney general and reporter to dissolve a corporation lies in Davidson County. Venue for a proceeding brought by any other party named in § 48-64-301 lies in the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this state, its registered office) is or was last located.
(2) It is not necessary to make directors or members parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.
(3) A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian pendente lite with all powers and duties the court directs, take other action required to preserve the corporate assets wherever located, and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be held.
(4) A person other than the attorney general and reporter who brings an involuntary dissolution proceeding for a public benefit corporation shall forthwith give written notice of the proceeding to the attorney general and reporter who may intervene.