Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-66-101
Corporate records
Acts 1987, ch. 242, § 16.01.
(1) A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its members and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the members or directors without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by committees of the board of directors in place of the board of directors as authorized by § 48-58-206(d).
(2) A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.
(3) A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of its members in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names and addresses of all members, in alphabetical order by class showing the number of votes each member is entitled to vote.
(4) A corporation shall maintain its records in written form or in another form capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time.
(5) A corporation shall keep a copy of the following records at its principal office: Its charter or restated charter and all amendments to it currently in effect;
(6) Its bylaws or restated bylaws and all amendments to them currently in effect;
(7) Resolutions adopted by its board of directors relating to the characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations and obligations of members or any class or category of members;
(8) The minutes of all meetings of members and records of all actions approved by the members for the past three (3) years;
(9) All written communications to members generally within the past three (3) years, including the financial statements furnished for the past three (3) years under § 48-66-201;
(10) A list of the names and business or home addresses of its current directors and officers; and
(11) Its most recent annual report delivered to the secretary of state under § 48-66-203.