Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-101
Legislative intent — Application of parts 1-6
Acts 1972, ch. 839, § 1; 1978, ch. 574, § 1; T.C.A., § 49-2912; Acts 1994, ch. 768, § 2; 1995, ch. 542, § 1; 1998, ch. 832, § 1; 2019, ch. 107, § 1.
(1) It is the policy of this state to provide, and to require school districts to provide, as an integral part of free public education, special education services sufficient to meet the needs and maximize the capabilities of children with disabilities.
(2) The timely implementation of this policy to the end that all children with disabilities actually receive the special education services necessary to their proper development is declared to be an integral part of the policy of this state.
(3) This section applies to all children with disabilities regardless of the schools, institutions or programs by which those children are served.
(4) The state board of education is authorized to adopt rules and regulations to effectuate this chapter. The rules must be promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.