Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-7-108
Courthouse — Sheriff's power and duties
Code 1858, § 413; Shan., § 505; Code 1932, § 757; Acts 1961, ch. 244, § 1; impl. am
(1) The sheriff has charge of the courthouse, unless some other person is specially appointed by the county legislative body for that purpose, and shall prevent trespasses, exclude intruders, and keep it and the grounds attached thereto in order, reporting from time to time the repairs required, and the expense, to the county legislative body.
(2) Beginning July 1, 2008, deputy sheriffs newly assigned to courts pursuant to §§ 8-8-201(a)(2)(A), 16-15-715, and 37-1-213 shall participate in forty (40) hours of basic training in courthouse security within twelve (12) months of assignment to that duty. Every year thereafter the deputies shall participate in a minimum of sixteen (16) hours of training specific to courthouse security that has been approved by the peace officers standards and training commission.
(3) It is further the duty of the sheriff to see that the state and national flags as provided for in § 5-7-109 are properly displayed in each courtroom while such county legislative body is in session.