Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-223
Exemption and nonassignability of compensation claims — Exceptions to nonassignability
Known as the Workers' Compensation Law
Acts 1919, ch. 123, § 17; Shan
(1) No claim for compensation under this chapter shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims for compensation shall be exempt from claims of creditors.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), compensation made by periodic payments shall be subject to income assignment for payment of support as provided by title 36, chapter 5, part 5 and § 50-2-105.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the department of human services shall have a lien on any lump-sum settlements for the collection of current or overdue support as defined by § 36-5-113, and may enforce the lien as provided by title 36, chapter 5, part 9.