Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-102
Declaration of state public policy — Construction
Known as the Tennessee Employment Security Law
Acts 1947, ch. 29, § 1; C
(1) As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state; therefore, involuntary unemployment is a subject of general interest and concern that requires action by the general assembly to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden that now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and the worker's family;
(2) The achievement of social security requires protection against this greatest hazard to our economic life. This can be provided by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and, by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment, to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance; and
(3) The general assembly, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.
(4) This chapter is to be construed in pari materia with Internal Revenue Code, § 3303(a)(1), codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3303(a)(1), and is to be construed in accordance with the construction placed on the Internal Revenue Code, § 3303(a)(1) to the extent the construction is relevant to this chapter, it being the intent of the general assembly that this chapter was adopted with the intent to conform with the Internal Revenue Code, and further that it was the intent of the general assembly to enact the remaining portions of this chapter that are in conformity with the Internal Revenue Code, if some portions of this chapter should be declared not to meet the requirements.