Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-114
Public inspection of reports relating to accidents
Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 91; T.C.A., § 59-1014.
(1) All accident reports made by any person or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting, and shall be for the confidential use of the department or other state agencies having use of the records for accident prevention purposes, or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security and proof of financial responsibility by persons driving or the owners of motor vehicles, except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when the identity is not otherwise known or when the person denies having been present at the accident.
(2) No reports or information mentioned in this section shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident, except that the department shall furnish upon demand of any party to the trial, or upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the department in compliance with law.