Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-404
Driving prohibitions — Restricted licenses — Revocation and suspension — Commercial licenses and vehicles
Acts 1953, ch. 202, § 5 (Williams, § 10830.6); Acts 1955, ch. 100, § 1; 1961, ch. 89, § 1; 1969, ch. 292, § 7; 1970, ch. 504, §§ 1, 2; 1971, ch. 135, § 2; 1971, ch. 275, § 1; 19…
(1) The court shall prohibit any person convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401 from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of: One (1) year, if the conviction is a first offense;
(2) Two (2) years for a second offense;
(3) Six (6) years for a third offense; and,
(4) Eight (8) years for a fourth or subsequent offense.
(5) In the interest of public safety, a driver who has been prohibited from driving a vehicle in this state pursuant to this subsection (a) may apply for a restricted license subject to § 55-10-409.
(6) Nothing in this part shall be construed so as to in any way limit, change, alter, repeal, or amend § 55-50-303, § 55-50-501, or § 55-50-502, nor to limit the power or authority of the department of safety to revoke or suspend a driver license, permit, or privilege under chapter 50 of this title. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of a restricted license in accordance with § 55-10-409.
(7) A person holding a commercial driver license or operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation of § 55-10-401 for which they are convicted will also be subject to § 55-50-405.