Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-415
Underage driving while impaired — Penalties
Acts 1993, ch. 491, § 1; 1998, ch. 1046, § 3; 2013, ch. 154, § 15; T.C.A. § 55-10-415; Acts 2016, ch. 1030, § 1; 2016 (2nd Ex
(1) A person under twenty-one (21) years of age shall not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor-driven vehicle while: Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and self-control that the driver would otherwise possess; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more.
(3) The fact that a person who drives while under the influence of narcotic drugs or barbital drugs is or has been lawfully entitled to use the drugs does not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.
(4) This section establishes the offense of underage driving while impaired for a person under twenty-one (21) years of age. The offense of underage driving while impaired is a lesser included offense of driving while intoxicated.
(5) The offense of underage driving while impaired by a person eighteen (18) years of age or older but under twenty-one (21) years of age is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by: Driver license suspension of one (1) year;
(6) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(7) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.
(8) The act of underage driving while impaired by a person under eighteen (18) years of age is a delinquent act punishable by: Driver license suspension of one (1) year;
(9) A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(10) Public service work, in the discretion of the court.