Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-5-112
Altering or changing of distinguishing number or identification mark — Restoration of vehicle identification number
Acts 1951, ch. 70, § 74 (Williams, § 5538.174); T.C.A
(1) No person shall with fraudulent intent deface, destroy or alter the manufacturer's serial, engine or transmission number or other distinguishing number or identification mark of a motor vehicle or its component parts, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial, engine, transmission or other number or mark upon a motor vehicle or its component parts, except one assigned by the department. A violation of this subsection (a) is a Class E felony.
(2) This section shall not prohibit the restoration of a vehicle identification number upon a motor vehicle or motor vehicle component part by the commissioner of safety or the commissioner's designee, nor prevent any manufacturer from placing in the ordinary course of business numbers or marks upon motor vehicles or motor vehicle component parts thereof.