Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-170
Putting glass, nails and other substances on highway prohibited — Penalty
Known as the Jeff Roth and Brian Brown Bicycle Protection Act
Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 70; T.C.A., § 59-871; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.
(1) No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal or vehicle upon the highway.
(2) Any person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed.
(3) Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a highway shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped upon the highway from the vehicle.
(4) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.