Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-173
Riding on bicycles — Playing and use of play vehicles — Penalties
Known as the Jeff Roth and Brian Brown Bicycle Protection Act
Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 73; T.C.A., § 59-874; Acts 1985, ch. 138, § 3; 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 1995, ch. 140, § 4.
(1) A person propelling a bicycle shall not ride other than upon or astride a permanent and regular seat attached thereto, except for a certified police cyclist who is performing duties that require riding in a side dismounting position.
(2) No bicycle shall be used to carry more persons at one (1) time than the number for which it is designed or equipped.
(3) No person shall play on a highway other than upon the sidewalk thereof, within a city or town, or in any part of a highway outside the limits of a city or town, or use thereon roller skates, coasters or any similar vehicle or toy or article on wheels or a runner, except in those areas as may be specially designated for that purpose by local authorities.
(4) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.