Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103
Misrepresentation or warranty will not void policy — Exceptions
Known as the Tennessee Insurance Law
Acts 1895, ch. 160, § 22; Shan., § 3306; Code 1932, § 6126; T.C.A
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.