Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-111
Property or casualty insurance — General contractor as a payee
Known as the Tennessee Insurance Law
Acts 1974, ch. 705, § 1; T.C.A., § 56-1169; Acts 1998, ch. 706, § 1.
When insured property losses in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) accrue to the owners of dwellings or other structures insured under policies of property or casualty insurance as defined in § 56-2-201, the insurance company shall name the general contractor, as defined in § 62-6-102, of any uncompleted construction or building contract as a payee on the draft to the owner covering payment for the loss. The insurance company shall name the general contractor as payee on the draft pursuant to this section regardless of whether the work that was performed or is yet to be performed is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).