Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-109
Proximity to schools, residences, churches, places of public gatherings
Acts 1993, ch. 297, § 9; 1997, ch. 560, § 1; 2002, ch. 744, § 1; 2004, ch. 598, § 2.
(1) A city or county shall not suspend, revoke or deny a permit to a business engaged in selling, distributing or manufacturing beer on the basis of the proximity of the business to a school, residence, church, or other place of public gathering if a valid permit had been issued to any business on that same location. This section shall not apply if beer is not sold, distributed or manufactured at that location during any continuous six-month period.
(2) For the purposes of this section, “on that same location” means within the boundaries of the parcel or tract of the real property on which the business was located. This section applies whether or not a business moves the building on the location and whether or not the business was a conforming or nonconforming use at the time of the move.
(3) If a business applies for a beer permit within the continuous six-month period referenced in this section, and if the city or county denies the business a permit and if the business appeals that denial, a new six-month continuous sale period shall begin to run on the date when the appeal of that denial is final.