Tenn. Code Ann. § 58-2-118
Orders and rules
Acts 2000, ch. 946, § 1.
(1) Upon being authorized by the governor, TEMA, or other state department or agency, the political subdivisions of the state and other agencies designated or appointed by the governor, or in the TEMP, are authorized and empowered to make, amend, and rescind such orders and rules as are necessary for emergency management purposes and to supplement the carrying out of this chapter, but which are not inconsistent with any orders or rules adopted by an EMA or by any state agency exercising a power delegated to it by the governor or the agency.
(2) In order to attain uniformity so far as practicable throughout the country in measures taken to aid emergency management, all action taken under this chapter and all orders and rules made pursuant to such sections shall be taken or made with due consideration of the orders, rules, actions, recommendations, and requests of federal authorities relevant thereto and, to the extent permitted by law, shall be consistent with such orders, rules, actions, recommendations, and requests.