Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-101
Chapter definitions
Acts 1998, ch. 1101, § 1; 2005, ch. 245, § 1; 2010, ch. 1091, § 2.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Calendar quarter” means any one (1) of the following time periods during a given year: January 1 through March 31, April 1 through June 30, July 1 through September 30, or October 1 through December 31;
(2) “Committee” means the local government planning advisory committee established by § 4-3-727;
(3) “Council” means the joint economic and community development council established by § 6-58-114;
(4) “Growth plan” means the plan each county must file with the committee by July 1, 2001, as required by § 6-58-107;
(5) “National flood insurance program (NFIP)” means the insurance program administered by the federal emergency management agency, as authorized by the National Flood Insurance Reform Act (42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq);
(6) “Planned growth area” means an area established in conformance with § 6-58-106(b) and approved in accordance with the requirements of § 6-58-104;
(7) “Rural area” means an area established in conformance with § 6-58-106(c) and approved in accordance with the requirements of § 6-58-104;
(8) “Special flood hazard area” means the land area covered by the floodwaters of the base flood on NFIP maps; and
(9) “Urban growth boundary” means a line encompassing territory established in conformance with § 6-58-106(a) and approved in accordance with the requirements of § 6-58-104.