Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-103
Broker or affiliate identified by single act
Known as the Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act
Acts 1973, ch. 181, § 4; T.C.A., § 62-1304; Acts 1989, ch. 89, § 2.
(1) Any person who, directly or indirectly for another, with the intention or upon the promise of receiving any valuable consideration, offers, attempts or agrees to perform or performs any single act defined in § 62-13-102, whether as a part of a transaction or as an entire transaction, is deemed a broker, affiliate broker or time-share salesperson within the meaning of this chapter.
(2) The commission of a single such act by a person required to be licensed under this chapter and not so licensed constitutes a violation of this chapter.