Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302
Employment by broker of unlicensed broker or broker in another state
Known as the Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act
Acts 1973, ch. 181, § 13(a); T.C.A., § 62-1306; Acts 2007, ch. 266, § 1.
(1) It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if the nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid.
(2) A real estate licensee shall not give or pay cash rebates, cash gifts or cash prizes in conjunction with any real estate transaction. As part of the Tennessee real estate commission's general rulemaking authority the commission may regulate the practices of real estate licensees regarding gifts, prizes or rebates that are not otherwise prohibited by law.