Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213
Privileged communications
Acts 1953, ch. 169, § 17 (Williams, § 7082.17); T.C.A
For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.