Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-17-210
Examination requirements
Known as the Licensure Act
Acts 1995, ch. 481, § 12.
(1) The examination provided in § 63-17-209 shall consist of: Tests of knowledge in the following areas as they pertain to the fitting of hearing instruments: Basic physics of sound;
(2) The human hearing mechanism, including the science of hearing and the causes and rehabilitation of abnormal hearing and hearing disorders; and
(3) Structure and function of hearing instruments;
(4) Tests of proficiency in the following techniques as they pertain to the fitting of hearing instruments: Pure tone audiometry, including air conduction testing and bone conduction testing;
(5) Live voice or recorded voice speech audiometry, including speech reception threshold testing and speech discrimination testing;
(6) Effective masking;
(7) Recording and evaluation of audiograms and speech audiometry to determine hearing instrument candidacy;
(8) Selection and adaption of hearing instruments and testing of hearing instruments;
(9) Taking earmold impressions; and
(10) Other skills as may be required for the fitting of hearing instruments; and
(11) Tests of knowledge of the provisions and requirements of this part.
(12) The tests under this section shall not include questions requiring a medical or surgical education.