Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-22-114
Confidentiality
Acts 1990, ch. 760, § 2; 1991, ch. 421, § 20; 1993, ch. 152, § 1; 1997, ch. 485, § 5.
The confidential relations and communications between licensed marital and family therapists, licensed professional counselors or certified clinical pastoral therapists and clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this part shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed. However, nothing contained within this section shall be construed to prevent disclosures of confidential communications in proceedings arising under title 37, chapter 1, part 4 concerning mandatory child abuse reports.