Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-25-108
Applications for licensure
Acts 1987, ch. 384, § 9; 2014, ch. 949, § 15.
An applicant for licensure as a dietitian/nutritionist shall file a written application on forms provided by the department or via online application showing to the satisfaction of the board that such person:
(1) Is of good moral character;
(2) Has received a baccalaureate or post-baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited college or university that provides a major course of study in human nutrition, food and nutrition, dietetics, or food systems management, or an equivalent major course of study as approved by the board;
(3) Has successfully completed a planned continuous preprofessional experience in nutrition practice of not less than nine hundred (900) hours under the supervision of a registered dietitian, or successfully completed a program of supervised clinical experience approved by the commission on dietetic registration of the American Dietetic Association; and
(4) Has passed the national examination prepared and administered by the commission on dietetic registration of the American Dietetic Association.