Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-3-106
General powers of board
Acts 1931, ch. 31, § 2; C
The board has the powers and duties, in addition to powers and duties granted to or imposed upon it by the other sections of this chapter, to:
(1) Adopt and promulgate rules and regulations as may be necessary to govern its proceedings and carry into effect the purpose of this chapter;
(2) Conduct examinations to ascertain the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice podiatry in this state;
(3) Provide standards by which podiatry schools and colleges shall be approved;
(4) Direct the division to issue a license for applicants who successfully pass the examination for the practice of podiatry;
(5) Conduct hearings, to revoke or suspend any license or certificate under the authority of this chapter or any previous laws authorizing the holder thereof to practice podiatry for violations by a licensee of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the board properly adopted and promulgated by the board; and
(6) Sponsor, conduct or approve such educational programs as are necessary to carry out and make effective this chapter.