Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-104
Time of attachment of lien
Code 1932, § 7915; Acts 1977, ch. 424, § 1; T.C.A
(1) The lien provided by this chapter shall attach and take effect from the time of the visible commencement of operations, excluding however, demolition, surveying, excavating, clearing, filling or grading, placement of sewer or drainage lines, or other utility lines or work preparatory therefor, erection of temporary security fencing and the delivery of materials therefor.
(2) If there is a cessation of all operations at the site of the improvement for more than ninety (90) days and a subsequent visible resumption of operations, any lien for labor performed or for materials furnished after the visible resumption of operations shall attach and take effect only from the visible resumption of operations.
(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the priority or parity of any liens as established by any section of this chapter.