Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-19-101
Lien for repairs to conveyances generally
Acts 1909, ch. 150, § 1; Shan., § 3546a1; mod
There shall be a lien upon any type of conveyance used in the transportation of persons or merchandise either by land or by water or through the air, propelled by any sort of power, for any repairs or improvements made or parts or fixtures furnished at the request of the owner, or the owner's agent, in favor of the mechanic, contractor, founder, or machinist who makes on any such vehicle mentioned any repairs or puts thereon any improvements, fixtures, machinery, or materials; provided, that:
(1) The lien shall not extend to, nor shall this section and § 66-19-102 be construed as in any way affecting the right and title acquired by a purchaser without notice; and
(2) Any notice of the lien provided to an owner or the owner's agent and any advertisement of a sale to satisfy the lien, if authorized, shall include a brief description of the conveyance against which the lien exists and the vehicle identification number, if applicable and ascertainable.