Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1511
Finality of board action — Collection of taxes — Judicial review
Acts 1973, ch. 226, § 10; T.C.A., § 67-840; Acts 1988, ch. 619, § 4; 1992, ch. 1024, § 7; 1998, ch. 940, § 1; 2008, ch. 680, § 1.
(1) The action of the state board of equalization shall be final and conclusive as to all matters passed upon by the board, subject to judicial review, and taxes shall be collected upon the assessments determined and fixed by the board. Judicial review shall not be available as to exemptions requiring application to the state board of equalization under part 2 of this chapter, or as to the proper value, assessment or classification of property, unless the petitioner has first obtained a ruling on the merits from the board or an administrative judge sitting for the board concerning the exempt status, proper value, assessment or classification of the property.
(2) The judicial review provided in subsection (a) shall consist of a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue. The petition for review may be filed in the chancery court of the county where the disputed assessment was made or in the chancery court of Davidson, Washington, Knox, Hamilton, Madison or Shelby County, whichever county is closest in mileage to the situs of such property. If the situs of the property is in Knox, Hamilton or Shelby County, then the petition for review may alternatively be filed in Davidson County at the election of the petitioner.