Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-114-102
Chapter definitions
Known as the Ski Area Safety and Liability Act
Acts 1978, ch. 701, § 2; T.C.A., §§ 53-6502, 68-48-102; Acts 2009, ch. 85, § 1.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Industry” means generally the activities of all ski area operators;
(2) “Passenger” means any person, while being transported or conveyed by a passenger tramway, or while waiting in the immediate vicinity for such transportation or conveyance, or while moving away from the disembarkation or unloading point of a passenger tramway to clear the way for the passengers following, or while in the act of boarding or embarking upon or disembarking from, a passenger tramway;
(3) “Passenger tramway” means those devices described in American National Standards Institute Code § B 77.1 — 1973 and supplements to the code;
(4) “Ski area” means all the ski slopes and ski trails and passenger tramways administered or operated as a single enterprise within this state;
(5) “Ski area operator” means a person or organization having operational responsibility for any ski area, including an agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state; and
(6) “Skier” means any person present in a ski area for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing, Nordic, freestyle or other types of ski jumping and who is using skis, a sled, a tube or a snowboard.