Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-120-102
Violations of building standards — Retroactive application prohibited
Acts 1947, ch. 211, § 2; mod
(1) It is unlawful to: Construct, alter, or repair any building or structure, or install any equipment in any building or structure, in violation of any rule duly promulgated as provided in this chapter; or
(2) Maintain, occupy or use a building or structure or part of any building or structure that has been erected or altered in violation of any rule duly promulgated as provided in this chapter.
(3) Retroactive enforcement of standards established pursuant to § 68-120-101(a) is prohibited with respect to any building or structure that conformed to the construction safety standards legally effective at the time of construction, unless the nonconformity to current standards poses a serious life safety hazard. However, any addition or alteration to, or change of occupancy in, such nonconforming building or structure after the effective date of standards established pursuant to § 68-120-101(a) shall be in compliance with§ 68-120-101(a).